Sunday, June 24, 2018
 

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd - Privacy Policy

Version 1 – effective 25 May 2018

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.tannahillpartnership.co.uk we use tracking software to monitor our visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie onto your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Use of cookies by The Tannahill Partnership Ltd

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Website

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the protection of data collected on these websites and we recommend you review their privacy policies.

If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to The Tannahill Partnership Ltd.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Tannahill Partnership Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the top of this page. If you do not agree to these changes, or have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please cease using our website and contact The Tannahill Partnership Ltd immediately at:

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd
Ferleyn House, Aberfoyle Road, Glasgow G63 0SQ
Telephone: 01360 449023
Email: enquiries@tannahillpartnership.co.uk

Security and performance

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the The Tannahill Partnership Ltd website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the The Tannahill Partnership Ltd website.

People who contact us via social media.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on the social media platform. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call us

When you call The Tannahill Partnership Ltd we do not record any telephone calls.

People who email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

If we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for six years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use The Tannahill Partnership Ltd services

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd offers various services to the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a particular service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

What personal information does The Tannahill Partnership Ltd hold?

The following information is held about clients and people with whom we have had permissioned contact since 2005:

  • First name and surname
  • Business address
  • Email address
  • Company phone number
  • Mobile phone number

In addition, for clients and former clients we retain for legal purposes and future reference the following information for seven years:

  • Electronic copies of behavioural analysis reports
  • Records and notes used for coaching and project delivery
  • Electronic copies of standing order / direct debit mandates

How does The Tannahill Partnership Ltd hold personal information?

Information is held as follows:

  • Contact information is held on a password protected laptop
  • Our CRM system is hosted by Hubspot on a cloud application
  • Communication data for sending newsletters is hosted by Mailchimp in a cloud application

Files and paper records are stored at our registered office address which is secure premises with no unauthorised access.  When vacant, the premises are alarmed.

How and when will The Tannahill Partnership Ltd use information collected about you?

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide information and request payments if required
  • To provide general information on events, services and products that you may be interested in
  • To request information and/or feedback from you on the services we provide
  • To produce non-personally identifiable aggregated and statistical demographic reports to help us better understand our customers and contacts

Where The Tannahill Partnership Ltd proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

Will The Tannahill Partnership Ltd disclose your information to anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as outlined below.

Generally, we will use your information within The Tannahill Partnership Ltd and will only share it outside The Tannahill Partnership Ltd where you have requested it or given your consent, for example, if you choose to share content via social media. Sometimes The Tannahill Partnership Ltd uses third parties to send marketing material and to collate survey data e.g mailchimp and survey monkey etc. Please ensure you are happy with their privacy policy before supplying your details to The Tannahill Partnership Ltd or any of its partners.

We may share your personal information internally (i.e. between departments in The Tannahill Partnership Ltd), for example, another department may be informed of customers who have signed up for a particular activity so that they can then provide information on services available to enhance the activity experience.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to The Tannahill Partnership Ltd websites or digital communications channels, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour related to The Tannahill Partnership Ltd activities, The Tannahill Partnership Ltd may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where The Tannahill Partnership Ltd believes you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws or regulations (e.g. because of content you have posted that may be defamatory), The Tannahill Partnership Ltd may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, or the appropriate regulatory body.

Job applicants, current and former The Tannahill Partnership Ltd employees

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at your company email address

What will we do with the information you provide to us as a job applicant?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask job applicants for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Shortlisting job applicants

Anyone shortlisting applications for interview, will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Conditional job offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (if applicable).
  • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Data processors

Data processors are employed by The Tannahill Partnership Ltd, they cannot do anything with your personal information unless a Manager has instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information and it is held securely and retained in line with the retention policy.

Pensions

If you are eligible to join our Pension Scheme details will be provided to the administrators of our Pension Scheme. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed across at this time.

How long is job application information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes fitness to work and records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the recruitment campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the recruitment campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the recruitment campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team using all of the information gathered during the application and interview process.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing enquiries@tannahillpartnership.co.uk

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The Tannahill Partnership Ltd, collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at enquiries@tannahillpartnership.co.uk or at the address at the end of this notice.

Access to personal information

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to The Tannahill Partnership Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone or by email.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us at the address below.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email or write to us at:

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd
Ferleyn House
Aberfoyle Road
Glasgow
G63 0SQ

Email: enquiries@tannahillpartnership.co.uk

Links        Documents       Privacy

Home   |   Strategy Development   |   Programmes   |   Testimonials   |   Contact

The Tannahill Partnership Ltd, Ferleyn House, Aberfoyle Road, Glasgow G63 0SQ   Tel: 01360 449 023

Copyright (c) 2018 Tannahill Partnership